KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Exikator

English translation: dessicator


14:40 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / temperature testing
German term or phrase: Exikator
Doing a translation about soldering circuit boards. This term comes up once and appears to be some sort of device.
I have googled it, but they all seem to be translations or German. I have seen a picture of the device, it looks like some sort of container.
Does anybody really know what this is or what it would be called in English?
The German sentence (2, really, one is the set-up)reads:

Die Prüflinge sind zur Entfernung der Feuchtigkeit mindestens 6h lang einer Temperatur von 125 ºC auszusetzen. Danach sind die Prüflinge auf einer Keramikplatte in einem Exikator auf Raumtemperature abkühlen zu lassen.

That is it. No further explanation, no picutre, nothing.

Thanks for your help.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:dessicator
Explanation:
or essicator (closer to the original but less used.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 14:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - that\'s \"desiccator\" - one s, two c\'s. :)
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Have to go with this one. After research of this, I found a picture that matched at
http://www.columbia.edu/itc/chemistry/chem-cf1500/labpix/desiccator.html

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dessicator
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +1exsiccator
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exsiccator


Explanation:
See the link with an explanation.


    Reference: http://www.english-dictionary.us/meaning/Exsiccator.asp
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: wobei deine Quelle auch "desiccator" als Synonym angibt
3 hrs
  -> Zugegebenermaßen, desiccator ist wahrscheinlich auch gebräuchlicher.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dessicator


Explanation:
or essicator (closer to the original but less used.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 14:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - that\'s \"desiccator\" - one s, two c\'s. :)

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Have to go with this one. After research of this, I found a picture that matched at
http://www.columbia.edu/itc/chemistry/chem-cf1500/labpix/desiccator.html

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, desiccator (should read Exsikkator in German)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Cilian re. "desiccator" and German spelling - see http://www.netzwelt.de/lexikon/Exsikkator.html
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: with desiccator (in English usage, esiccate and its relatives seem to be most common in translations...)
6 hrs