KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Löttrockner

English translation: soldered dryer (unit)


10:30 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Löttrockner
topic: drink dispenser for cold drinks
Zeus
English translation:soldered dryer (unit)
Explanation:
careful suggestion, I assume that Löt refers to the way the dryer is installed in the dispenser system
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompten Antworten. Ich habe inzwischen festgestellt, dass es sich bei dem Löttrockner und das Trockenmittel handelt.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1soldered dryer (unit)
lisa23
2solder drying device
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Löttrockner
solder drying device


Explanation:
Don't know what that has to do with drink dispensers, but hey, that's my best shot with this much context to work on.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Löttrockner
soldered dryer (unit)


Explanation:
careful suggestion, I assume that Löt refers to the way the dryer is installed in the dispenser system


    Reference: http://www.atitest.com/html/products/details/DD250.html
    Reference: http://www.koch-kaelte.ch/prod/trock.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompten Antworten. Ich habe inzwischen festgestellt, dass es sich bei dem Löttrockner und das Trockenmittel handelt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gábor Simon
14 mins