KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Koppelstangengetriebe

English translation: connecting rod gear


20:29 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Koppelstangengetriebe
Das Abgangskettenrad des Schaltgetriebes 50 treibt über das Koppelstangengetriebe 71 neben den TOF- Twistlocks 10 auch die Schwenkwelle 72 an.
Zeus
English translation:connecting rod gear
Explanation:
A Koppel is a connecting rod (cf. Siemens). Stangengetriebe is rod gear (literal translation). See refs below.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1connecting rod gearMarcus Malabad
3steering rod gear system
Patrick Yancey


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering rod gear system


Explanation:
Quite an obscure term. Only 2 hits on google for Koppelstangengetriebe. There is 1 hit for 'steering rod gear system' in the link below. While they sound like they must mean the same thing, I must admit I am not certain.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22steering+rod+gear%22&...
Patrick Yancey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecting rod gear


Explanation:
A Koppel is a connecting rod (cf. Siemens). Stangengetriebe is rod gear (literal translation). See refs below.


    Reference: http://www.profteh.com/eng/104.shtml
    Reference: http://www.xado-us.com/faq.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: exactly marcus
4 hrs