KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Freischalten

English translation: reset, reactivate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freischalten
English translation:reset, reactivate
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

04:58 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Freischalten
Am 1.6.05 kam es beim Befüllen eines beweglichen Ansatzkessels im Bereich der automatischen Abfüll- und Dosieranlage zu einer Verpuffung.

The fire alarm was set off but there were no serious consequences.

Die Berufsfeuerwehr hat sich die Schadenstelle angesehen und nach Freischalten der Brandmeldeanlage die Dosieranlage wieder freigegeben.
Niamh Mahony
resetting
Explanation:
I think in this particular context it means just that.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4resetting
Hermann
4activating, turning on /disconnecting, turning off
vptrans
4release
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release


Explanation:
common terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 05:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I meant activation! sorry it\'s early

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activating, turning on /disconnecting, turning off


Explanation:
"Activating" or "turning on" seems to fit if the alarm had to be turned off and then reset. . On the other hand, if the fire alarm had been on and the fire department turned it off, you would want to go with "disconnect". Curiously, both activate and disconnect are valid translations...which might be a good reason to actually go with "release". Take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-15 05:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree


    Reference: http://leo.org
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resetting


Explanation:
I think in this particular context it means just that.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: That's what it sounds like: it went off and needs to be reset.
19 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  sylvie malich: or reactivating
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs