KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Deutsch-Stecker

English translation: Deutsch connector


08:26 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Deutsch-Stecker
0,3 m, PUR-Kabel mit Deutsch-Stecker
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Deutsch connector
Explanation:
Unless you know what type of connector it is, you'll have to resort to this general term.

http://www.deutsch.cz/Katalogy/IPDContacts_A.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1German Schuko plug
muttersprachler
4Deutsch connector
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deutsch connector


Explanation:
Unless you know what type of connector it is, you'll have to resort to this general term.

http://www.deutsch.cz/Katalogy/IPDContacts_A.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
danke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
German Schuko plug


Explanation:
http://www1.yatego.com/images/4124cfee51fda2.8/00047634abb.j...

Falls es ein Netzkabel ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-20 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das passt natürlich nur, wenn das Original kein gutes Deutsch war.

Dass es \"echte\" Deutsch-Stecker gibt, war mir bisher absolut unbekannt.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
50 mins
  -> Danke.