KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Gitterkanalstrasse

English translation: wire-basket cableway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gitterkanalstrasse
English translation:wire-basket cableway
Entered by: Robin Salmon

23:28 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Starkstrom
German term or phrase: Gitterkanalstrasse
Bodenkanäle
Zur sauberen Kabelführung sind für die Stark- und Schwachstrominstallationskabel je ein separates Gitterkanaltrasse (plastifiziert) zu installieren. Diese müssen zur Elimination von Störeinflüssen einen genügend grossen Abstand zueinander aufweisen. Die genaue Kanalführung kann aus den Installationsplänen entnommen werden. Die Menge lässt es zu, eine Spezialbreite, die nicht aus dem normalen Angebot des Lieferanten erhältlich ist, einzusetzen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
wire-basket cableway
Explanation:
'Gitterkanal' is wire-basket cable tray, and a set of cable tray elements arranged in line is a Kanalstrasse.

See for a picture of a Gittterkanal section (p. 6):
Beispiel des im Gitterkanal montierten 8 Port Switch‘s und der Steckdosenleiste
www.ppp-sin.ch/dyn/bin/33198-33284-1-kits_teilprojekt_bau.p...


and for sample English refs:

Product Detail: New FieldMate Wire Basket Cable Tray
Wire Basket Tray > Wire Basket Tray. New FieldMate Wire Basket Cable Tray ... Attaches FieldMate Wire Basket trays directly to raised floor stanchions. ...
www.wiremold.com/www/commercial/products/product_ detail.asp?major_system_id=5&product_id=253&prod...

Cable Trays: A Versatile and Efficient Way to Configure Low ...
The Wiremold Company offers FieldMate wire basket cable tray, a lightweight, open-basket tray that is easy to handle and install. ...
www.ecpzone.com/article/ article.jsp?id=308&siteSection=0
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire-basket cablewayKen Cox
3cable conduitLancashireman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable conduit


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 23:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gitter = shielded

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire-basket cableway


Explanation:
'Gitterkanal' is wire-basket cable tray, and a set of cable tray elements arranged in line is a Kanalstrasse.

See for a picture of a Gittterkanal section (p. 6):
Beispiel des im Gitterkanal montierten 8 Port Switch‘s und der Steckdosenleiste
www.ppp-sin.ch/dyn/bin/33198-33284-1-kits_teilprojekt_bau.p...


and for sample English refs:

Product Detail: New FieldMate Wire Basket Cable Tray
Wire Basket Tray > Wire Basket Tray. New FieldMate Wire Basket Cable Tray ... Attaches FieldMate Wire Basket trays directly to raised floor stanchions. ...
www.wiremold.com/www/commercial/products/product_ detail.asp?major_system_id=5&product_id=253&prod...

Cable Trays: A Versatile and Efficient Way to Configure Low ...
The Wiremold Company offers FieldMate wire basket cable tray, a lightweight, open-basket tray that is easy to handle and install. ...
www.ecpzone.com/article/ article.jsp?id=308&siteSection=0

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot.