KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Erschliessung

English translation: connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erschliessung
English translation:connection
Entered by: Robin Salmon

07:40 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Starkstrom
German term or phrase: Erschliessung
Erschliessung Unterverteiler
Erschliessung der Kraftunterverteiler, der USV-Anlagen sowie der UV USV (Main Server) und der neuen Kälteverteilzentrale ab der Niederspannungshauptverteilung. Siehe dazu auch das Energieverteilprinzip.

"Access" looks about the closest of previous suggestions but I'm not sure.

Any good translations for Erschliessung, please?
Robin Salmon
Australia
Connection (to or of)
Explanation:
is my suggested solution; it'll depend at the end of the day on how you formulate the rest of the (incomplete) sentence - I take it it's a heading?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks. "Connection" fitted in every case (it had occurred to me and so it was good to get confirmation). You're right, by the way; sentence structure is not that technical author's forte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Connection (to or of)David Moore
3opening up (or tapping into)Protradit
3supply/distribution to ...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erschließung
supply/distribution to ...


Explanation:
... would occur to me in this case.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening up (or tapping into)


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connection (to or of)


Explanation:
is my suggested solution; it'll depend at the end of the day on how you formulate the rest of the (incomplete) sentence - I take it it's a heading?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks. "Connection" fitted in every case (it had occurred to me and so it was good to get confirmation). You're right, by the way; sentence structure is not that technical author's forte!