KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Einpunktjustierung

English translation: single-point alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einpunktjustierung
English translation:single-point alignment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:28 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Einpunktjustierung
"Kalibrieren und Justieren des Reglers (Einpunktjustierung)"

Seemingly and adjustment procedure for a temperature controller.

Who can tell me how this is translated to English.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
single-point alignment / adjustment
Explanation:
presumably it is aligned based on a single value rather than a range of values.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all, this seems most logical in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1single-point alignment / adjustmentMichael Bailey
1one-point adjustment
DarekS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one-point adjustment


Explanation:
I am only guessing.

DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-point alignment / adjustment


Explanation:
presumably it is aligned based on a single value rather than a range of values.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to all, this seems most logical in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I'd say 'adjustment' off the top of my head, but the (relatively few) google hits suggest 'calibration'. In any case, 'single-point'.
30 mins
  -> with you on calibration as an alternative! thanks!