KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Leistung

English translation: output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistung
English translation:output
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:44 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical power supply contract
German term or phrase: Leistung
This very useful link to a previous KudoZ question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/167134?keyword=Arbeitspreis
tells me that Arbeitspreis is capacity charge and Leistungspreis is unit rate, but I'm still having trouble with "Leistung" as in "The monthly Leistung is the highest within a billing month" and "ab einem jährlichen Verbrauch von 100.000 kWh oder/und einer maximalen Leistung von mehr als 30 kW ist die Installation einer Messeinrichtung zur Zählerdaten Fernabtrage (ZFA-Messung) erförderlich."
Help appreciated.
Der Jahresleistungspreis für jedes kW der Verrechnungsleistung beträgt ~ Euro.

Als Verrechnungsleistung gilt die höchste Monatsleistung innerhalb eines Rechnungsjahres. Die Monatsleistung ist die höchste innerhalb eines Abrechnungsmonat als Mittelwert über eine Dauer von 15 Minuten gemessene Wirkleistung in kW. Der Jahresleistungspreis wird in monatlichen Teilbeträgen von je 1/12 des Jahresbetrages in Rechnung gestellt. Jedes angelangene kWwird als volles kW berechnet. Über die Zeit vom Beginn der Versorgung bis zum Anfang des ersten vollen Abrechnungsjahres wird der Jahresleistungspreis zeitanteilig berechnet.

The annual unit rate per kW of the billed units comes to ... Euro.

The billed unit is considered to be the highest monthly unit within a billing year. The monthly leistung is the highest within a billing month as a mean value over a period of 15 minutes of measured real power in kW.
The annual unit rate is billed in monthly partial amounts of 1/12 of the annual amount. Each started kW is billed as a full kW. The annual unit rate is calculated on a pro-rated basis over the period from the beginning of supply to the beginning of the first full billing year.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
output
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks silfilla and everybody else. Output seemed to be the best solution in this particular case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outputsilfilla
3peak demand
foehnerk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak demand


Explanation:
...sounds like they are talking about peak demand; i.e., the maximum power demand the system must deliver over a monthly period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see...http://www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/coincident_dema... for some other definitions related to power demand.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks silfilla and everybody else. Output seemed to be the best solution in this particular case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yes one of the many meanings of leistung...
52 mins
  -> indeed :-)