KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Einschwingzeit

English translation: settling time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschwingzeit
English translation:settling time
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

14:15 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Calibration Device
German term or phrase: Einschwingzeit
"2.4.4 Der Druckausgang (Ünerdruck, p)

Am Druckausgang p steht der von der Pumpe ausgeregelte Druck an. Der Schlauchanschluss ist für einen Schlauch mit Nennweite 5 (Innendurchmesser 5 mm) vorgesehen. Zur Verbindung eines ABC-Prüflings sollte ein nicht zu starrer Schlauch (z. B. PVC oder Gummi) mit einer Länge von ca. 20 bis 100 cm verwendet werden. Ein längerer Schlauch erhöht die ***Einschwingzeit***."

From an instruction manual for a calibration device. My problem is not that I can't find a translation for "Einschwingzeit", it's that I'm confused by the variety of choices. I don't know which one applies to my context. I think "build-up time" or "settling time" are the most likely possibilities. Can anyone confirm with reasonable certainty what the right translation would be here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
settling time
Explanation:
Einschwingzeit is the time required to reach a steady (stable) state. In English, this is called settling time. Here's an example from National Instruments:

One of the most common reasons for floating analog input measurements is that the settling time needed to stabilize the E Series DAQ device amplifier has not been reached.
http://zone.ni.com/devzone/conceptd.nsf/webmain/8D907374C5E8...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus. The excellent case you made, along with the peer grade comments, have convinced me beyond reasonable doubt that "settling time" is correct in this context. Thanks again - appreciate your help greatly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settling time
Klaus Herrmann
3response time
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
response time


Explanation:
would be my tendency

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settling time


Explanation:
Einschwingzeit is the time required to reach a steady (stable) state. In English, this is called settling time. Here's an example from National Instruments:

One of the most common reasons for floating analog input measurements is that the settling time needed to stabilize the E Series DAQ device amplifier has not been reached.
http://zone.ni.com/devzone/conceptd.nsf/webmain/8D907374C5E8...


    Reference: http://www.elektroniknet.de/elex/show.php?k=s&id=19941
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus. The excellent case you made, along with the peer grade comments, have convinced me beyond reasonable doubt that "settling time" is correct in this context. Thanks again - appreciate your help greatly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: ja, perfekt. Die Zeit bis ein stationärer Zustand erreicht ist. http://www.google.com/search?q=define:"settling time"
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: Hundert pro ;-)
1 day3 hrs