KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Plus/Null-Potenzial

English translation: centre contact positive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plus/Null-Potenzial
English translation:centre contact positive
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:45 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Calibration Device; BNC Connector
German term or phrase: Plus/Null-Potenzial
"2.2.8 Die BNC-Buchse (Analog-Ausgang)

Der an der LED-Anzeige angezeigte Wert steht als Analogsignal an der BNC-Buchse zur Verfügung. Dabei entspricht dem Prüfdruckbereich (z. B. 0…100 Pa) ein Gleichspannungsbereich von 0…10 V. Der Mittenanschluss der BNC-Buchse ist mit ***Plus-Potenzial***, der Außenanschluss ist mit ***Null-Potenzial*** belegt."

From an instruction manual for a calibration device. I thought "Plus-Potenzial" and "Null-Potenzial" would be plus and zero potential respectively, but the search engine hits are not very convincing in this regard, so I'm wondering if there's something else we say in English. Secondary question: are the "Anschlüsse" mentioned here ports or adapters, do you think? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
center pin positive
Explanation:
The German sentence is a verbal overkill - with this kind of signal (0-10Vdc), the connector is clearly defined by indicating one of the two connections. Plus and Potenzial is redundant as well. On the other hand, its not an umcommon sentence in German. Anyhow, I'd add 'BNC connector (center pin positive)' in your first sentence, and that's it. To understand the concept of "Anschlüsse" (center pin/outer shell), may I suggest that you take a look at a BNC connector (images.google.com)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that really helpful answer, Klaus, and thanks also to Kenneth for a great peer grade comment. Appreciate the assistance from both of you. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1center pin positive
Klaus Herrmann
2plus/zero voltage
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plus/zero voltage


Explanation:
gets some googles, perhaps Potenzial denots voltage here??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center pin positive


Explanation:
The German sentence is a verbal overkill - with this kind of signal (0-10Vdc), the connector is clearly defined by indicating one of the two connections. Plus and Potenzial is redundant as well. On the other hand, its not an umcommon sentence in German. Anyhow, I'd add 'BNC connector (center pin positive)' in your first sentence, and that's it. To understand the concept of "Anschlüsse" (center pin/outer shell), may I suggest that you take a look at a BNC connector (images.google.com)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks for that really helpful answer, Klaus, and thanks also to Kenneth for a great peer grade comment. Appreciate the assistance from both of you. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I'd use 'contact' instead of 'pin', since strictly speaking a pin is a male contact, and a BNC socket (Buchse) normally has a female contact. Otherwise yes, it just means that the signal is on the centre contact and the body is grounded.
3 hrs
  -> Good point, thank you.