KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Aufstellunternehmer

English translation: installation company


13:48 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gambling
German term or phrase: Aufstellunternehmer
This term is in a press release from the Gauselmann Group about slot machines and the companies fair attendance.
Could it be an operator, like a casino?
Thanks for any help
Schnappy
English translation:installation company
Explanation:
Or something along those lines. Operator seems to be too broad. The Gauselmann Group obviously has many different companies, some of which develop and distribute the gaming machines and others that operate gaming halls, and apparently others yet that simply install/set up the games they produce.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
yes thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installers
David Hollywood
3 +1installation company
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufstellunternehmer
installation company


Explanation:
Or something along those lines. Operator seems to be too broad. The Gauselmann Group obviously has many different companies, some of which develop and distribute the gaming machines and others that operate gaming halls, and apparently others yet that simply install/set up the games they produce.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
yes thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: These businesses are also known as Automatenaufsteller -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/178443 + http://www.proz.com/kudoz/884040
13 mins
  -> thanks Steffen!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufstellunternehmer
installers


Explanation:
I would go with this :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79