KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

herunterstabilisieren

English translation: rephrase


03:13 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: herunterstabilisieren
Here is the context:
Nur erzeugen wir die -5V nicht mehr mit dem Schaltregler-IC, sondern mit einem Netzteil, das zusätzlich auch eine negative Versorgungsspannung zur Verfügung stellt. Die Regelung kann dann ein 7905 Fixspannungsregler übernehmen (wie 7805, nur, dass er -5V aus z.B. herunterstabilisiert).
bfrankbri
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
7909 is alike 7805 in most respects, only it regulates a negative input of e.g. -8V down to -5V.
Of course assuming that the reader is familiar to the operation of 7805, which regulates positive input of 7V or more down to 5V.

Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to stabilize...Arthur Allmendinger
3rephrase
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stabilize...


Explanation:
to stabilize at a (lower than 8V) voltage of 5 V

Mit „herunter-„ meint man, dass die Spannung von 8V auf 5V heruntergesenkt wird.

Im Englischen muss es umschrieben werden.

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 hr
  -> Danke, Kenneth Cox !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase


Explanation:
7909 is alike 7805 in most respects, only it regulates a negative input of e.g. -8V down to -5V.
Of course assuming that the reader is familiar to the operation of 7805, which regulates positive input of 7V or more down to 5V.



muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44