KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

eingeschwungen

English translation: reached a steady state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingeschwungen
English translation:reached a steady state
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:11 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Calibration Device
German term or phrase: eingeschwungen
"S - Sollwert setzen, Rückmeldung, wenn Druck erreicht wurde

Mit dem S-Befehl kann 0, 25, 50, 75 oder 100% des Sollwerts am Dekadenschalter angewählt werden.
Eine Rückmeldung erfolgt erst, wenn der Regler ***eingeschwungen*** ist, d. h. wenn der Druck den Sollwert erreicht hat. Dabei kann über den F-Befehl eine Toleranzbreite vorgegeben werden, ab der die Meldung kommen darf. Diese Toleranzbreite hat keinen Einfluss auf den Regler selbst, sondern bestimmt nur den Zeitpunkt, wann das ABC O.K. sendet: Druckendwert wurde erreicht."

From an instruction manual for a calibration device. I have no idea what "eingeschwungen" means in this context. Can a control unit be "settled"? TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
reached its steady state
Explanation:
...when the direct current Id has reached its steady state (1 pu). ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/ help/toolbox/physmod/powersys/pe_app12.html - 13k

Steady-state error is defined as the difference between the input and output ...
time goes to infinity (ie when the response has reached the steady state). ...
www.ing.una.py/catedras/ CONTROL%20CON%20SCILAB/extras/ess/ess.html - 12k


...we will be sure that the system has reached steady state by then ...
www.krellinst.org/UCES/archive/ classes/control/extras/ess/ess.html - 14k
Selected response from:

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Arthur. This answer narrowly wins over Teresa's, and the other answer submitted was also quite reasonable. So thank you all for your kind assistance - I appreciate it and this is a case where I would split the points if I could.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reached its steady stateArthur Allmendinger
3 +1ready/steady stateTeresa Reinhardt
2built up to, reachedtechtranuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready/steady state


Explanation:
If the device is electrical/electronic, the second term is appropriate
(Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik & Elektronik)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Confirmed by Brandstetter UniLex.
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
built up to, reached


Explanation:
My De Vries dictionary gives "to build up" as the translation of "einschwingen". In this context it could be simply "to reach". Controllers do have a settling time - the time taken for the response to a step input to settle within a certain percentage of the setpoint, usually 5%, in some cases oscillating about the setpoint before settling.

techtranuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reached its steady state


Explanation:
...when the direct current Id has reached its steady state (1 pu). ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/ help/toolbox/physmod/powersys/pe_app12.html - 13k

Steady-state error is defined as the difference between the input and output ...
time goes to infinity (ie when the response has reached the steady state). ...
www.ing.una.py/catedras/ CONTROL%20CON%20SCILAB/extras/ess/ess.html - 12k


...we will be sure that the system has reached steady state by then ...
www.krellinst.org/UCES/archive/ classes/control/extras/ess/ess.html - 14k


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Arthur. This answer narrowly wins over Teresa's, and the other answer submitted was also quite reasonable. So thank you all for your kind assistance - I appreciate it and this is a case where I would split the points if I could.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jan Vano!