KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Fahrbefehl

English translation: (positioning) command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrbefehl (on positioning system)
English translation:(positioning) command
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:17 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Positioning System
German term or phrase: Fahrbefehl
"2. Gerätebeschreibung

2.1 Funktionsbeschreibung

"Das Positioniersystem ABC ist eine intelligente und kompakte Komplettlösung, bestehend aus Motor, Getriebe, absolutem Positionsmesssystem sowie Regler mit Analogeingang. Das ABC dient in Verbindung mit einer CCD-Gabellichtschranke zur Realisierung einer Bahnkanntenregelung.
Für den ***Fahrbefehl*** „Mittelstellung" sowie „Drehrichtung link/rechts" sind analoge Eingänge vorhanden (SPS-Kompatibel). Die Montage über eine Hohlwelle mit Klemmring ist denkbar einfach."

From an instruction manual for a positioning system. What kind of a command is a "Fahrbefehl"? Is it a travel command? I'm leaning fairly heavily towards that translation, but would appreciate some assurance that this is correct, or if it isn't, then please let me know what the correct translation should be. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
positioning command (or just command)
Explanation:
As you Fahrbefehl covers two operations, i.e. "Mittelstellung" and "Drehrichtung link/rechts", both of which are movements related to the positioning system, I would suggest 'positioning'.

On second thoughts, the prefix "Fahr" contains zero information for the user. If the sentence reads:
Für die Befehle "Mittelstellung" sowie "Drehrichtung link/rechts" sind analoge ...' it would a) be gramatically correct, and b) still be perfectly clear.
So just 'command' is perfectly OK.

And while I'm nitpicking: Bahnka*n*ntenregelung only has 4 'n's
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
All the answers were really helpful, but in the end I felt John made the best case, so it is the points to him. But thank you all for your assistance - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drive commandHarry Borsje
4positioning command (or just command)
John Jory
3 +1not for grading
Sybille


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
a Fahrbefehl used by German technicians can mean several kinds of movement/motion - For instance for crane motions one could have a Fahrbefehl for slewing/turning, for luffing, for lifting or for travelling - and all of them could be designated as Fahrbefehl (only).
What kind of machine is that positioning system for?

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: it is probably better translated as "on" or "forward"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive command


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-27 10:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Fahrbefehl refers to the drive (Antrieb) and not to a distance (Hub). Another general alternative would be motion command or simply command, or in this particular case homing command (assuming it only refers to Mittelstellung).

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
33 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning command (or just command)


Explanation:
As you Fahrbefehl covers two operations, i.e. "Mittelstellung" and "Drehrichtung link/rechts", both of which are movements related to the positioning system, I would suggest 'positioning'.

On second thoughts, the prefix "Fahr" contains zero information for the user. If the sentence reads:
Für die Befehle "Mittelstellung" sowie "Drehrichtung link/rechts" sind analoge ...' it would a) be gramatically correct, and b) still be perfectly clear.
So just 'command' is perfectly OK.

And while I'm nitpicking: Bahnka*n*ntenregelung only has 4 'n's

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
All the answers were really helpful, but in the end I felt John made the best case, so it is the points to him. But thank you all for your assistance - much appreciated.