KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bei Sicht auf Abtriebswelle

English translation: as viewed facing the drive shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Sicht auf Abtriebswelle
English translation:as viewed facing the drive shaft
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:44 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Positioning System
German term or phrase: bei Sicht auf Abtriebswelle
"2.4 Inbetriebnahme

"Das ABC dreht entsprechend der Eingangsspannung am Istwerteingang:

Istwert < 4,97V: Linksdrehung ***bei Sicht auf Abtriebswelle***
Istwert > 5,03V: Rechtsdrehung ***bei Sicht auf Abtriebswelle***
Liegt der Istwert innerhalb obiger Grenzen, steht der Antrieb."

From an instruction manual for a positioning system. I don't understand what is meant by "bei Sicht auf Antriebwelle". "Rotation at sight on drive shaft" doesn't sound right to me at all. But what IS meant here? TIA for helping me clear this up. Also: does "steht der Antrieb" mean "the drive is still" or something?
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
when/as looking at
Explanation:
right/left rotation when looking at xxx (or facing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-27 13:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"as viewed facing\"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle. That helped tremendously. I think that "as viewed facing" works really well here, so that's what I'll use. Many thanks all - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when/as looking at
Brie Vernier
4top view / topview
pjau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when/as looking at


Explanation:
right/left rotation when looking at xxx (or facing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-27 13:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"as viewed facing\"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle. That helped tremendously. I think that "as viewed facing" works really well here, so that's what I'll use. Many thanks all - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  John Jory
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arthur

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top view / topview


Explanation:
e.g. topview of the (axle) drive shaft..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-27 16:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think tech-slang should be retained, e.g.: \"left/right rotation of the drive shaft (topview)\"

pjau
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8