KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sprungförmig

English translation: sudden; step (latter used in control tech. context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprungförmig
English translation:sudden; step (latter used in control tech. context)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:33 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Positioning System
German term or phrase: sprungförmig
"Die maximale Drehgeschwindigkeit ist bis zu einer bestimmten Abweichung (wählbar über Lötbrücken 0,2V, 0,3V 0,4V oder 0,6V) proportional zu dieser Abweichung (P-Verhalten)
Bei ***sprungförmiger*** Vergrößerung der Abweichung des Istwertes von 5VDC wird die Drehgeschwindigkeit rampenartig erhöht."

From an instruction manual for a positioning system. "Sprungförmig" seems to be a word with no ready translation. I did find a reasonably promising glossary entry that suggests "step" or "abrupt", but am not sure whether or not that applies in my context. Abrupt might work - what do you think? TIA for any further light you can shed on this odd word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
sudden o. sharp
Explanation:
I think "sprunghaft" might be better in German
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and all the peer graders for some great comments. As always, I really appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sudden o. sharp
Cilian O'Tuama
3erratic
Manuela Junghans
3 -1ramp-shaped
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sprungförmig
sudden o. sharp


Explanation:
I think "sprunghaft" might be better in German

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and all the peer graders for some great comments. As always, I really appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I like sudden, and step increase would do as well. (Moin!)
22 mins
  -> (Hi Klaus)

neutral  Brie Vernier: sprungförmig seems to be a very specific technical term
26 mins

agree  John Jory: With Klaus. In control technology, the term 'step xxx' is widely used, e.g. step function, step response, step change, etc. "Sprunghaft" has a completely different (non-technical) meaning.
6 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: 'sudden' is a good translation for lay language, 'step' is the proper term in a technical context
6 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: sudden increase
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprungförmig
erratic


Explanation:
oder "non-sequential"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sprungförmig
ramp-shaped


Explanation:
seems to be a valid option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-27 13:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also http://tinyurl.com/asffu


    Reference: http://www.biophysj.org/cgi/content/full/82/3/1345
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry but ramp-shaped is the exact opposite - a ramp is a continuous change while sprunghaft is a step change.//Whatever - Sprunghaft, sprungartig, sprungförmig - the important bit is "Sprung", something that's used to describe discontinuity.
16 mins
  -> but the term isn't "sprunghaft", sondern "sprungförmig"

neutral  John Jory: The context is control technology, where 'sprung-whatever' always involves a step function, as opposed to a ramp function (linear change) .
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for that, John.