KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

+UB

English translation: +VCC


00:41 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Transmission
German term or phrase: +UB
Spannungsversorgung +UB 30

What does this stand for in German and what would be the English equivalent?
Maria Tokumaru
English translation:+VCC
Explanation:
I don't think UB is an abbreviation. U is generally used in German to stand for voltage (potential), while the B here was probably originally a subscript, possibly standing for "Basis". UB was, I think, the term for the base-collector voltage in bipolar transistor circuits, but nowadays seems to be used to represent the positive supply voltage for electronic circuits in general.

The English equivalent would be VCC (or Vcc).

The first reference shows the pinout for a microcontroller where the pin in the diagram marked "Vcc" matches the text description of "Ub". The second reference describes the origin of "Vcc".

Fianlly, Googling "Spannungsversorgung Vb" and "Power supply Vcc" gives very similar results.
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the very informative answers! Sorry John, your answer was very helpful too, but I can only grade once.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(positive) supply voltage
John Jory
3 +2+VCC
David Willett
3+UB (positive voltage)xxxOlaf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
+UB (positive voltage)


Explanation:
As far as I know this remains the same in English (same as R for resistors and C for capacitors). Sometimes also written as +Ub.


xxxOlaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
+VCC


Explanation:
I don't think UB is an abbreviation. U is generally used in German to stand for voltage (potential), while the B here was probably originally a subscript, possibly standing for "Basis". UB was, I think, the term for the base-collector voltage in bipolar transistor circuits, but nowadays seems to be used to represent the positive supply voltage for electronic circuits in general.

The English equivalent would be VCC (or Vcc).

The first reference shows the pinout for a microcontroller where the pin in the diagram marked "Vcc" matches the text description of "Ub". The second reference describes the origin of "Vcc".

Fianlly, Googling "Spannungsversorgung Vb" and "Power supply Vcc" gives very similar results.


    Reference: http://www.goblack.de/desy/mc8051chip/datenblatt/pinout/pino...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vcc
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for the very informative answers! Sorry John, your answer was very helpful too, but I can only grade once.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: I'm a bit confused about the subject area "transmisssion", but sounds about right to me. For reference, in automotive applications V_Batt, V_B, V_b, etc. are all used.
2 hrs

agree  David Willett: Thanks - I'm not too sure what it's got to do with "transmission" either. It's possible that the B in UB also stands for "Batterie", I guess.
2 hrs

neutral  John Jory: Please do NOT enter Vcc in the glossary, as the context is not semiconductor devices (see Klaus Hermann's qualified remarks)
7 days
  -> Don't worry, I won't. Vcc is, as you say, probably not actually the correct choice in this case.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(positive) supply voltage


Explanation:
In most cases, 'UB' is the standard abbreviation for U-Betrieb = operating/supply voltage.

If your context does not involve the voltages at the terminals of semiconductors, where 'UB' could stand for U-Basis (base voltage), this is the most likely explanation.

I do not know of a comparable abbreviation in English. Perhaps Vsupp or Vop (both suffixed).

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: 30 and the asker's other question make me think this is about continuous plus (Klemme 30) vs. switched plus (Klemme 15)...
35 mins

agree  David Willett: Well, having agreed with myself, I can agree with you too, John. V_supp or V_op would IMO be fine for general electrical use (and you mean *subscripted* rather than suffixed, I presume).
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Subscripted, of course ;-)