KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tastend

English translation: momentary-action, non-latching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tastend
English translation:momentary-action, non-latching
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:18 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: tastend
Alle Leuchtdrucktaster IP 67, Taste flach, tastend, mit
Kragenring 22,3 mm, Restmaß 30x40 mm, z.B. Möller, mit
Lichtelement (auch LED), ggfs. farbwechselnd weiß zu rot bei Treffer.
njbeckett
Germany
momentary-action
Explanation:
There are two basic types of pushbutton switches: momentary action (actuated only as long as pressed) and latching (remains actuated after pressed until pressed again; also called 'alternating action).

refs:

Pushbutton Switches
Omron manufactures a variety of Pushbutton Switches, of which most feature a modular design where the contact blocks are detachable. Available with latching or momentary action these switches are ideal for control, instrumentation and automation applications. All Omron Pushbutton Switches feature high visibility illuminated buttons.
http://www.rs-components.at/elektronische-bauelemente-at/415...

Ein vollständiges Gerät besteht aus einer Schaltereinheit (oder Anzeige), einer Linse und einer Lampe. Jedes dieser Teile muß separat bestellt werden. Die Linsen enthalten eine auswechselbare Kennzeichnungsplatte, die vom Benutzer beschriftet werden kann.
Tastende- und rastende Funktion
http://www.rs-components.at/elektronische-bauelemente-at/415...
Rechteckige oder runde Flansche
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-latching
Klaus Herrmann
4momentary-actionKen Cox
3touch sensitivearuna yallapragada
3tentatively
Chinmayi Sripada
2sensing
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sensing


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-latching


Explanation:
In your context, tastend is the opposite of rastend. Another German term is nicht-rastend, which is explained here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1063642

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentary-action


Explanation:
There are two basic types of pushbutton switches: momentary action (actuated only as long as pressed) and latching (remains actuated after pressed until pressed again; also called 'alternating action).

refs:

Pushbutton Switches
Omron manufactures a variety of Pushbutton Switches, of which most feature a modular design where the contact blocks are detachable. Available with latching or momentary action these switches are ideal for control, instrumentation and automation applications. All Omron Pushbutton Switches feature high visibility illuminated buttons.
http://www.rs-components.at/elektronische-bauelemente-at/415...

Ein vollständiges Gerät besteht aus einer Schaltereinheit (oder Anzeige), einer Linse und einer Lampe. Jedes dieser Teile muß separat bestellt werden. Die Linsen enthalten eine auswechselbare Kennzeichnungsplatte, die vom Benutzer beschriftet werden kann.
Tastende- und rastende Funktion
http://www.rs-components.at/elektronische-bauelemente-at/415...
Rechteckige oder runde Flansche

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tentatively


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touch sensitive


Explanation:
seems to fit the context

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu