KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Restmaß

English translation: total width


13:20 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Restmaß
Alle Leuchtdrucktaster IP 67, Taste flach, tastend, mit
Kragenring 22,3 mm, Restmaß 30x40 mm, z.B. Möller, mit
Lichtelement (auch LED), ggfs. farbwechselnd weiß zu rot bei Treffer.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:total width
Explanation:
a slightly less-educated guess...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3total width
vic voskuil
3installed/fitted dimension(s)Ken Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Restmaß
installed/fitted dimension(s)


Explanation:
an educated guess -- to get you started

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Restmaß
total width


Explanation:
a slightly less-educated guess...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: not sure how you arrived at that conclusion ('less educated', that is) ... 'total width' (or possibly 'overall size', since it's a 2D measure in this case) sounds distinctly possible to me :)
1 hr