KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

monopoly

English translation: suggestive idea


18:40 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Hi-fi
German term or phrase: monopoly
This is not going to be a word for the KOG (German?). It's a sentence from an article on high end loudspeakers from a specialist publication.

"Bei einer Kantenlänge von 44 Zentimetern sind dem Einsatz des Lautsprechers beim **Monopoly** trotzdem Grenzen gesetzt, seiner Tauglichkeit auch bei "gröberen" Varianten des Themas "Musikkonsum" jedoch nicht..."

Too big to use as a playing card, maybe? If so why not 'zwar' rather than 'jedoch'?

I have turned my audible E-mail alert to high.

TIA
Chris
Textklick
English translation:suggestive idea
Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is the miniature tokens, houses and hotels used in Monopoly -- in which case the phrase could be interpreted as 'with an edge length of 44 cm, it can hardly be called compact' (or more literally, 'it's hardly on the Monopoly scale', but IMO that's asking a lot from the reader).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken and Erik. Ken's suggestion led on to a friend pointing out to me what suddenly became obvious. The speakers are cubic and compact, but not compact enough to use as a dice to kick off a game of Monopoly. (That's where the 'trotzdem' came in, BTW)
Erik - from here, it looks like you are having a break ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2-see below-
Erik Hansson
2suggestive ideaKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suggestive idea


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is the miniature tokens, houses and hotels used in Monopoly -- in which case the phrase could be interpreted as 'with an edge length of 44 cm, it can hardly be called compact' (or more literally, 'it's hardly on the Monopoly scale', but IMO that's asking a lot from the reader).

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks Ken and Erik. Ken's suggestion led on to a friend pointing out to me what suddenly became obvious. The speakers are cubic and compact, but not compact enough to use as a dice to kick off a game of Monopoly. (That's where the 'trotzdem' came in, BTW)
Erik - from here, it looks like you are having a break ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ken. I sure the customer won't mind if I ask him. Probably another case of a Fachzeitschrift writer who thinks he's writing for Die Zeit.


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-see below-


Explanation:
More or less a guess from my side, but maybe the authour wants to tell us that the loudspeakers don't offer enough space to play Monopoly on them, i.e. a table would be more suitable. However, the sound quality makes up for deficits in offering space for that game.

Erik Hansson
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish