KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Rasterung

English translation: raster dimension, grid dimension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rastermaß
English translation:raster dimension, grid dimension
Entered by: Endre Both

11:58 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / light-emitting diode chip
German term or phrase: Rasterung
Bei einem Dünnschicht-Leuchtdiodenchip der eingangs genannten Art ist auf einer vom Trägerelement abgewandten Strahlungsauskoppelfläche der Epitaxieschichtenfolge eine strukturierte Schicht angeordnet, die ein Glasmaterial enthält und nebeneinanderliegende, sich in Richtung von der Strahlungsauskoppelfläche weg verjüngende Vorsprünge umfasst, mit einem lateralen Rastermass unterhalb einer Wellenlänge einer aus der Epitaxieschichtenfolge emittierten elektromagnetischen Strahlung. Das Vorliegen einer Rasterung bedeutet dabei nicht notwendigerweise eine regelmässige Rasterung. Liegt zumindest in Teilen eine unregelmässige Rasterung der Vorsprünge vor, so liegt das Rastermass bevorzugt sowohl im Mittel als auch von seiner maximalen Grösse unterhalb einer Wellenlänge einer aus der Epitaxieschichtenfolge emittierten elektromagnetischen Strahlung.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Could anyone tell me what "Rasterung" means and how it is expressed in English?

I understood the term " Rastermass" as "space size" between "Vorsprünge", so I guess "Rasterung" corresponds to "spacing"... but I'm not sure....
SeonjooLee
raster dimension, grid dimension
Explanation:
Rastermaß = raster dimension, grid dimension
Selected response from:

Gad Harel
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raster dimension, grid dimension
Gad Harel
3 +1gridHarry Borsje
3resolutionFran�ois UTARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolution


Explanation:
Would that fit for you

Fran�ois UTARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I know "Rasterung" has also the meaning of "resolution", but it seems to be inappropriate for this context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know "Rasterung" has also the meaning of "resolution", but it seems to be inappropriate for this context.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid


Explanation:
I'd translate as grid which, as it is stated here, does not necessarily mean a regular grid, i.e. with a fixed spacing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-21 12:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the first occurrence you could also use: grid-like structure

in addition I'd use Rastermass > spacing (i.e. not the space between the structures but e.g. from one top to the next)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-21 12:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all they're saying is that there is pattern of protrusions with a lateral spacing that - even though it may not be completely regular - is always strictly smaller than a full wave length of the emitted radiation

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veli-Matti Valimaa
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raster dimension, grid dimension


Explanation:
Rastermaß = raster dimension, grid dimension

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!