KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Flachleiterbahn

English translation: skin effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachleiterbahn
English translation:skin effect
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

11:59 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Flachleiterbahn
Flachleiterbahnen aufweisender Folienleiter
Chinmayi Sripada
skin effect
Explanation:
From the (small amount of) context, it looks like this refers to the "skin effect" which may be exhibited by foil and other conductors. At high frequencies, the current tends to flow near the surface of a conductor giving what might be termed a "shallow conduction path" (that doesn't get many Googles though). Scroll down to the end of the reference below:
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skin effect
David Willett
2 +1flat conductor pathLancashireman


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat conductor path


Explanation:
Flachleiter = flat conductor
http://www.e-wiki.de/index.php/Fachwörterbuch_Englisch-Deuts...

Leiterbahn = conductor path
http://www.dict.cc/?s=semi-conductor

ergo: Flachleiterbahn = flat conductor path
Unfortunately this produces no ggl hits of any consequence :-(



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin effect


Explanation:
From the (small amount of) context, it looks like this refers to the "skin effect" which may be exhibited by foil and other conductors. At high frequencies, the current tends to flow near the surface of a conductor giving what might be termed a "shallow conduction path" (that doesn't get many Googles though). Scroll down to the end of the reference below:


    Reference: http://www.epanorama.net/documents/wiring/wire_resistance.ht...
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31