KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verbraucherleitung

English translation: load cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbraucherleitung
English translation:load cable
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

15:01 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Battery backup system
German term or phrase: Verbraucherleitung
Listed under Installation Material, what kind of cable is this?
e.g Verkabelung der Versorgungs-, Verbraucher- und Erdleitungen.
Patricia Will
Australia
load cable
Explanation:
electrically speaking, a Verbraucher is a load
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I consulted an electrical engineer, who confirmed load cable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load cableTeresa Reinhardt
5service pipe
Gad Harel
4Power leadDavid Moore
3 +1end-user cablingLancashireman
2output cable
David Willett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-user cabling


Explanation:
possibly

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Sounds reasonable
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load cable


Explanation:
electrically speaking, a Verbraucher is a load

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks. I consulted an electrical engineer, who confirmed load cable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Exactly. Could also be 'load wiring'.
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power lead


Explanation:
for the UK; I'm not sure about the USA.

As I read it, the giveaway is that they are writing about the supply company's lead (which is heavy duty cable), and some other type of "consumer" cable, which would normally be the cable connected to your fridge, cooker etc., which here is the "Verbraucher" of electricity. You'd hardly plug an electric cable into...well, let's not go any further down that road...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service pipe


Explanation:
service pipe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-23 19:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you didn't wrote for what it is
water, gas, telephon. cable TV, electrical power etc.
so in generaral and that was the question
Verbraucherleitung is a service pipe

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
output cable


Explanation:
Given that we are takling about battery backup systems, it seems reasonable that one might have a supply cable, connected to the mains; an earth cable, connected to ground; and an output cable, connected to the devices which are supposed to keep running in the event of a power outage.

David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31