KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Gegenmaterial

English translation: backing material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenmaterial
English translation:backing material
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

19:39 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Gegenmaterial
dass das Schleifsegment mit einem Klettband das durch Verkleben auf dem elastisch verformbaren Stützmittel befestigt wird, ausgerüstet ist und hierdurch ein Wechseln des Schleifmittels das mit dem zum Klett gehörenden Gegenmaterial durch Verkleben befestigt ist, gewährleistet wird.
Chinmayi Sripada
backing material
Explanation:
...some references in related fields
Good luck
DB
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3backing material
Daniel Bird
5contact material
Girija Chatrath


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backing material


Explanation:
...some references in related fields
Good luck
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could be, depends on what they understand by klettband, both sides (hook and loop) or just one (hook or loop)? If the latter, then Gegenmaterial could be the other (loop or hook). I know exactly what I'm trying to say ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, but that's a good point - I think

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact material


Explanation:
http://www.icotec.ch/newsletters/nl17/iconews_e_17.html

German and English page



Girija Chatrath
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: excuse me, but a (Swiss) google hit with both terms hardly classifies as proof (=100% confidence)!
14 hrs