KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Puls-Pausenverhältnis

English translation: pulse pause ration


20:03 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Puls-Pausenverhältnis
From a text about an electronic controller
Context is sparse.
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:pulse pause ration
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=pulse-pause ratio&btn...
Selected response from:

Chinmayi Sripada
Grading comment
seems ok to me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duty cycle
jccantrell
4 +2pulse pause ration
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulse pause ration


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=pulse-pause ratio&btn...

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems ok to me, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
6 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren: without the n at the end of ration
54 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty cycle


Explanation:
In electronics and machines, this is the term for the ration of the on-time to the total period. While this is slightly different from the German, this is what is used in the USA. For example, if a pulse is 1 ms long and repeats every 4 ms (i.e., 1 on, 3 off) then the duty cycle is 25%.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/duty-cycle
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: supported by http://www.elektroniknet.de/elex/show.php?k=a&id=10271
9 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
13 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: or 'pulse width ratio' (same meaning but a bit closer to the German)
14 hrs

disagree  David Willett: "Pulse-pause ratio" (tpp) and "duty cycle" (d) are both valid terms but they do not mean the same! If t0 is the pause time and t1 the pulse time, then tpp = t1/t0 while d = t1/(t1+t0).
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ge, I thought that was kinda what I said up there. And the fact that most of the google sites using it are of German origin makes me more suspicious of its use. As I said, not used in the USA.