KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Potenzialverteilerklemme

English translation: potential distribution terminal


15:40 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Potenzialverteilerklemme
Context:
EPLAN-Klemmen durch Potenzialverteiler ersetzen:

Dieser Menüpunkt ermöglicht es, mehrere gebrückte EPLAN-Klemmen durch eine Potenzialverteilerklemme zu ersetzen.

Please give an English explanation.
DarekS
English translation:potential distribution terminal
Explanation:
see web ref.
Selected response from:

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3potential distribution terminal
CathyBermingham
3potential distributor clampMartin Crich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential distributor clamp


Explanation:
Could also be "potential distributor rail". See the link and decide for yourself.


    Reference: http://www.conta-clip.de/media/docs/News.pdf
Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: That reference contains an English translation apparently by a native German user. e.g. Polzahl>pole number ("number of poles" would be better).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential distribution terminal


Explanation:
see web ref.


    Reference: http://infosys.beckhoff.com/index.php?content=content/1031/b...
    Reference: http://infosys.beckhoff.com/index_en.htm
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you