KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

verknüpfen (drahtlos)

English translation: linked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verknüpfen (drahtlos)
English translation:linked
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

10:43 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: verknüpfen (drahtlos)
Sagt man auch bei einer drahtlosen Verknüpfung "to connect"? Oder dann eher "linked", "coupled", "paired"?

Bei der Auswahl des Montageorts ist die Reichweite der Drahtlos-Sensoren zu beachten, die mit dem Gerät verknüpft werden sollen.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
linked
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3linked
Brie Vernier
5wireless linkedThomas Dihrberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linked


Explanation:
I would say

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wireless linked


Explanation:
wireless linked
kommt auf den restlichen Satzbau an, denn evtl. steht "wireless" schon bei den Sensoren.
Gruss Tom

Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): HarryHedgehog