KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

absehen auf

English translation: aimed at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgesehen auf
English translation:aimed at
Entered by: Languageman

14:08 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / General
German term or phrase: absehen auf
Not directly an electrical engineering related question as such, this should possibly be classified under a more general heading.
----
Der Vollbrücke-Motortreiber ist sehr kompakt und für den Einsatz in typischen Bürsten Gleichstrom-Motorantrieben, wie bei Scheibenwischern, Förderbändern, Pumpen, Sitzverstellung, Fensterhebern, sehr gut geeignet. **Hier hat man es auf die typischen Brush-DC-Motor Applikationen abgesehen**.
----
I can't think of a direct translation that really fits here. Something like "The product has been designed to meet the requirements of typical DC brush motor applications" maybe? Seems to stray a bit too far from the original though.

Thanks in advance for your ideas.

Cheers,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
aimed at
Explanation:
Something like "The product is aimed at typical..." might do.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1targetedxxxjhp
4to have eyes on somethingxxxkaykaydeutsc
3 +1aimed at
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aimed at


Explanation:
Something like "The product is aimed at typical..." might do.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers, sounds like we're thinking along the same lines.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Crich
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have eyes on something


Explanation:
efreitag's explanation also sounds appropriate.

xxxkaykaydeutsc

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
targeted


Explanation:
Another choice...

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs