KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gerade bei

English translation: especially in the case of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerade bei
English translation:especially in the case of
Entered by: Languageman

11:06 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / Marketing of electronic components
German term or phrase: gerade bei
From a press release describing the successful partnership between an electronic components manufacturer and a large electronic components distributor. The distributor is keen to make the point that they do more than just ship components, which is backed up by this statement from the manufacturer:
----
Als Schlüsselfaktor für die kontinuierlich steigende Vermarktung der Produkte durch betrachtet der Hersteller die umfassenden Services des Broadliner weit über die eigentliche Bauelemente Distribution hinaus: „**Gerade bei** Commodities spielt der Distributor und der von ihm gebotene Mehrwert für den Kunden eine große Rolle. Die Differenzierung erfolgt hier vor allem durch den Mehrwert an Technik- und Logistik-Support ...".
----
I can't quite work out if "gerade bei" here is saying "Just as with commodities, ...", "Even for commodities, ...", "Especially for commodities, ...", or something different entirely!

Thanks in advance for your help.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
especially in the case of
Explanation:
o.ä.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all for the numerous suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5especially in the case of
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1precisely in the case of ...
Woodstock
4especially for
Erik Freitag
3 +1especially within the area of/particularly with regard to etc.
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especially within the area of/particularly with regard to etc.


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that was quick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: both options excellent.
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especially for


Explanation:
Your suggestion "especially for" covers the meaning.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick help.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
especially in the case of


Explanation:
o.ä.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you all for the numerous suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Crich
28 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea was "particularly in the case of", but that really makes no difference.
54 mins
  -> oh you and your spontaneous ideas ;-)

agree  Jens Kaestel
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Brigitte
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerade bei =
precisely in the case of ...


Explanation:
or "it is just/exactly in the case of..."

leo.org has a few more variations.

Woodstock
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase this in the context given.
3 hrs