KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verteilungen

English translation: distribution systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteilungen
English translation:distribution systems
Entered by: xxxMackert

19:53 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Verteilungen
Electrical engineering. A company manufactures "Verteilungen" up to 30,000 volts.
xxxMackert
distribution systems
Explanation:
If it's not completely clear whether distribution boards, panels etc. are meant, this general term might be a useful alternative.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the best solution. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distributors
Sven Petersson
4distribution panels
jccantrell
4distribution systemsKrokodil
4 -1distributionUlla Haufe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distributors


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=distributors&num=10&btnG=G...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kathi Stock
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Trudy Peters: Wouldn't that be Verteiler?
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Trudy's got a point! "Verteilungen = Distributions" can't be manufactured, "Distributors" however can! Which is it Mike?
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribution


Explanation:
or more specific:
distribution fuse boxes

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "distribution fuse boxes" is too specific.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution panels


Explanation:
they can either be implemented with fuses or circuit breakers. See the links.

Also known as a service panel, but this is a bit free with the original


    Reference: http://www.electricalsurplus.net/distribution.htm
    Reference: http://www.peavey.com/technotes/21.html
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
2 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not "pannels", but possibly "distribution systems".
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution systems


Explanation:
If it's not completely clear whether distribution boards, panels etc. are meant, this general term might be a useful alternative.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the best solution. Michael