KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Rundensignal

English translation: lap signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundensignal
English translation:lap signal
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:39 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Rundensignal
Der Begriff taucht in einer Dokumentation zum Thema "Leiterplatte/Verpolungs-/Pegeltest und Gatelogik" auf.


Beim Speedtest wird die Prüfung in einem Zeitfenster (vorgegeben durch das externe 90°-Rundensignal) durchgeführt. Dabei wird das Verhalten des Sensors im "eingeschwungenen" Betriebszustand bewertet.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
lap signal
Explanation:
Ken's explanation seems to point in the correct direction, however, I'm not sure why this signal needs to be digital.
Why not try the obvious?

Alternatively: How about just "90°-signal"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-20 14:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CL should be 1.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Sagte dem Kunden am meisten zu. Ganz herzlichen Dank für die Vorschläge und Erklärungen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carrier signal
Astrid Elke Witte
2lap signal
Erik Freitag
1four-phase external signalKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier signal


Explanation:
I think it is most likely to be "carrier signal". However, I will try to get you a document to verify it.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
four-phase external signal


Explanation:
pure guess, based on the (unsubstantiated) idea that a Rundensignal is a repetitive set of signals, in this case consisting of four (digital, i.e. binary) signals that define four segments (phases ) of a fully signal cycle -- i.e. the individual signals are offset by 90 degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-10-20 12:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drop the 'external'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lap signal


Explanation:
Ken's explanation seems to point in the correct direction, however, I'm not sure why this signal needs to be digital.
Why not try the obvious?

Alternatively: How about just "90°-signal"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-20 14:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CL should be 1.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5130957.html
    Reference: http://www.astratech.co.uk/download/alapman.pdf
Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Sagte dem Kunden am meisten zu. Ganz herzlichen Dank für die Vorschläge und Erklärungen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: The reason I think the signal(s) is/are digital is the 'time window' bit -- that's a lot easier to achieve with digital signals.
6 hrs