KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

selbstabwerfender Stecker

English translation: auto-disconnecting plug / self-disconnecting plug


14:04 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / connector/plug technology
German term or phrase: selbstabwerfender Stecker
"Selbstabwerfende Stecker minimieren Wartungskosten."

Patented technology involving plugs which are automatically disconnected at the slightest hint of strain being applied.
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:auto-disconnecting plug / self-disconnecting plug
Explanation:
just a suggestion, after reading your explanation
Selected response from:

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auto-eject plugDavid Moore
3RCD plugDHPete
3auto-disconnecting plug / self-disconnecting plugMarcus Geibel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auto-disconnecting plug / self-disconnecting plug


Explanation:
just a suggestion, after reading your explanation

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-eject plug


Explanation:
This is it, I think; there are about 40+ sites according to google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-20 14:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custom Command Center, Clegg Industries
Auto eject plug & auto. transfer switch. 220V, 110V & 12V power. distribution systems. Rooftop HVAC. 16 foot Hydraulic-raise. laydown radio antenna ...
www.cleggind.com/specialtyvehicles/enniscommand.htm

An industry leader in fire truck manufacturing, including fire ...
Kussmaul air and electrical "Super" auto eject plug-in. Wheel chocks with holders and automatic tire chains. Customer furnished new or used, ...
midwestfire.com/products/match-text.asp?ID=92

[PDF] ATPD No. 2249 Dec 6, 1999 Revision 13 May 4th, 2006 PURCHASE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
eject plug with a weatherproof cover or an auto eject plug of similar design & function. A solenoid will. be wired to the vehicle's starter and energized ...
contracting.tacom.army.mil/confls/cl_sols/W56HZV06R0484/attach_exhib/Attachment%20004.pdf


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RCD plug


Explanation:
Could it be this? RCD = residual current device

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-20 14:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's one: http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/BRJ72.html

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: This is a circuit-breaker, but it's not quite got to ejecting the plug yet...
2 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: with David: you could call it 'automatic load-shedding' (with tongue firmly in cheek), but not not auto-eject
58 mins