KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Erprobungsträger

English translation: test carrier


20:14 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Erprobungsträger
This term occurs in the following bullet point in a Powerpoint translation on the product development process:
"Sicherheitsmaßnahmen für Erprobungsträger"
The bullet point occurs under the main heading
"Welche SIL-spezifischen Massnahmen sind durchzufuehren?" and subheading "Aufgaben fuer die Absicherung".
Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
Laurina
English translation:test carrier
Explanation:
Träger - carrier

I think the term "Erprobungsträger" denotes a *moving* experimental device that carries another entity - a device or a medium (a fluid, for example) or anything else - to be tested while in motion. The quasi-literal translation as "test carrier" is more in line with "Erprobungsträger" than, say, "test bed" or "testing medium" in my opinion.

Some literature examples of the term *test carrier* (used in the sense of *Erprobungsträger*):

Test carrier for analysis of a sample liquid, method of using a ...
http://freepatentsonline.com/5071746.html

A new hydrogen peroxide-based medical-device detergent with ...
ed, the test carrier was placed in a petri dish inside a. biosafety cabinet and allowed to dry ... biopsy port; the fluid was allowed to sit in the lumen ...
http://www.virox.com/PDF/alfa.pdf

Test carrier for the analysis of a fluid sample , and method for its ...
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP0318777&QPN=...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
I think this fits the bill best.
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test carriersci-trans
4testing device, testing mediumdelta1
3 +1test bed
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erprobungstraeger
test bed


Explanation:
http://www.e-woerterbuch.de/php/Ausgabeseite.php?Anfragewort...

this is "ohne Gewähr", but came up in my search for technical glossaries. Would this fit?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Test bed might fit. By the way, in reply to the question above, this has nothing to do with aircraft. It's about flow measurement instruments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I like it -- seems to fit well with the google hits
2 hrs
  -> thanks; I am still not sure whether this is a total fit; let's see:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erprobungstraeger
testing device, testing medium


Explanation:
a test bed would be more stationary (e.g. a room or environment where something is tested) . I understand it as an instrument or device they test. "safety measures for testing devices".
SIL=safety integrity level

delta1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test carrier


Explanation:
Träger - carrier

I think the term "Erprobungsträger" denotes a *moving* experimental device that carries another entity - a device or a medium (a fluid, for example) or anything else - to be tested while in motion. The quasi-literal translation as "test carrier" is more in line with "Erprobungsträger" than, say, "test bed" or "testing medium" in my opinion.

Some literature examples of the term *test carrier* (used in the sense of *Erprobungsträger*):

Test carrier for analysis of a sample liquid, method of using a ...
http://freepatentsonline.com/5071746.html

A new hydrogen peroxide-based medical-device detergent with ...
ed, the test carrier was placed in a petri dish inside a. biosafety cabinet and allowed to dry ... biopsy port; the fluid was allowed to sit in the lumen ...
http://www.virox.com/PDF/alfa.pdf

Test carrier for the analysis of a fluid sample , and method for its ...
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP0318777&QPN=...


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I think this fits the bill best.
Thanks for your help.