KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gespannte Netze

English translation: tensioned wire grids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gespannte Netze
English translation:tensioned wire grids
Entered by: Robin Salmon

04:14 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / safety procedures
German term or phrase: gespannte Netze
Heading is "Freileitungen und Schaltanlagen"

No mast or cranes to be erected in the vicinity of overhead power lines. Schutzeinrichtungen, z.B. bei Schaltanlagen Schutzzaeune, gespannte Netze, muessen erstellt werden.

Some kind of protective netting for the switchgear? Or am I way off course here?
Patricia Will
Australia
tensioned wire grids
Explanation:
Hope that is fairly close. Yes, I think it is for protecting the switchgears.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tensioned wire gridsRobin Salmon
4safety net(s)David Moore
3stretched mesh netsArthur Allmendinger
3safety (netting) fence
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensioned wire grids


Explanation:
Hope that is fairly close. Yes, I think it is for protecting the switchgears.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=tensioned+wire+grid&b...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretched mesh nets


Explanation:
Eine Art von Zaun.

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety (netting) fence


Explanation:
It sounds like this might be one of those temporary fences that they put up around contructions sites to keep people at a safe distance but not to really prevent entry for someone who wants to get in.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.us-fence.com/HTML/safety-barrier.html
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety net(s)


Explanation:
When working on motorways or other roads in the vicinity of overhead power lines (and this happens more commonly than one might suppose), there are safety nets spread under tension across the road(s) so that in the event of a power-line failure, the live wire does not fall onto the carriageway.

I see no difference in this provision where cranes are at work in the vicinity.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208