KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Hochsetzsteller

English translation: step-up converter / booster circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochsetzsteller
English translation:step-up converter / booster circuit
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:16 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wind energy facilities
German term or phrase: Hochsetzsteller
"Da die CS30 nur über einen Leistungsschrank verfügt und der Erregersteller aus dem Zwischenkreis des Umformers versorgt wird, ist es nicht möglich, eine Generatorheizung durch Kurzschliessen des Hochsetzstellers durchzuführen."

Any ideas?
Any references?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Step Up Converter
Explanation:
see links: Boost Converter (Step Up Converter)
Selected response from:

Sven Wagener
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Since there is also an "Erregersteller´" (exciter ciruit) in this text, I have now used "booster ciruit", which is probably the same as what you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Step Up Converter
Sven Wagener
2level controller or regulator ???Oktay Ardan


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Step Up Converter


Explanation:
see links: Boost Converter (Step Up Converter)


    Reference: http://schmidt-walter.fbe.fh-darmstadt.de/snt/snt_eng/snte_p...
    Reference: http://schmidt-walter.fbe.fh-darmstadt.de/snt/snt_deu/sntd_p...
Sven Wagener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Since there is also an "Erregersteller´" (exciter ciruit) in this text, I have now used "booster ciruit", which is probably the same as what you suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hochsetzsteller
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
level controller or regulator ???


Explanation:
If it is related to sensors then it does make sense.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11