KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

VDE

English translation: Verband der Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informationstechnik


12:50 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: VDE
What does this stand for?
1. Elektrischer Anschluss
Beschädigte Leitungen der Leuchte dürfen nur durch vom Hersteller gelieferte Leitungen ersetzt werden.
Die Leuchten sind anschlussfertig verdrahtet:
- VDE 0711
- 230Volt (+6%, -10%) Wechselstrom 50Hz
- Umgebungstemperatur von 25°
- Schutzklasse I ( Schutzleiteranschluss)
Sarah Downing
English translation:Verband der Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informationstechnik
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.eurel.org/f/p030000.html,
which shows that VDE - as a proper name - usually stays untranslated
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I'm choosing this answer as it was the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VDE - Verband Deutscher ElektrikerManfred Mondt
4 +3Verband der Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informationstechnik
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verband der Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informationstechnik


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.eurel.org/f/p030000.html,
which shows that VDE - as a proper name - usually stays untranslated


    Reference: http://www.vde.de/vde/html/d/dervde/dervde.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I'm choosing this answer as it was the first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, don't translate
52 mins

agree  conny
2 hrs

neutral  NicC: Just a note in 2010: The same website has an "official" translation for the term if you click on "English" which is: Association for Electrical, Electronical and Information Technologies
2916 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VDE - Verband Deutscher Elektriker


Explanation:
Als Fachverein hat Elizabeth recht, die Norm wird schlicht VDE genannt, und das bezieht sich auf Verband Deutscher Elektriker.

Re: Erfahrung im Fachgebiet
siehe Linksammlung unten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 21:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VDE in Germany has as its counterpart the National Electrical Code in the US.


    Reference: http://www.tuwien.ac.at/energie/link1.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
17 mins
  -> makes me feel much better

agree  GBChrista
5 hrs
  -> in another life I used to carry the VDE book around with me