KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

2. Mindestbeleuchtungsabstand

English translation: minimum illumination distance


12:51 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: 2. Mindestbeleuchtungsabstand
Once again for the assembly of a lamp - can anyone confirm whether this can be translated as "minimum lighting distance" - it got google hits, but I'm still unsure.
2. Mindestbeleuchtungsabstand

- 0,3m bei BFL 50 / 100W
- 0,5m bei BLS 70W
- 1,0m bei BLS 150W
Sarah Downing
English translation:minimum illumination distance
Explanation:
`illumination` is more clear than
`lighting`. What is needed is to express the point at which the light-level is insufficient, no?
Selected response from:

flash
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think I agree with the point on illumination, because this is what I imagined the phrase to mean, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimum lighting distance
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Minimal illumination distance.xxxbrute
4minimum illumination distanceflash


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum lighting distance


Explanation:
is a possible translation; no wonder that the Google hits are not very convincing, since also the German word does get 0 (zero) hits. Even considering the context, it's not such a typical limitation; apparently the meaning is more or less like in this site: http://www.reptilien.reptilnet.de/steppenwaran.htm
If you prefer to not be misunderstood, you could translate: minimum distance to the illuminated surface / object (is it for a museum?)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  GBChrista
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minimal illumination distance.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought:\" Manufacturer suggested minimal distance from lightbulb to objects, flammable or otherwise.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins
  -> Thanx, eli!

disagree  flash: `minimal` is the wrong word!
4 hrs
  -> Cassell's: "minimal = adj. minimal, kleinst, geringst, mindest!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum illumination distance


Explanation:
`illumination` is more clear than
`lighting`. What is needed is to express the point at which the light-level is insufficient, no?

flash
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think I agree with the point on illumination, because this is what I imagined the phrase to mean, too.