KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Zündgerät

English translation: starting device / starter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zündgerät
English translation:starting device / starter
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:55 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Zündgerät
Exploder???
4. Leuchtenanschluss
Betriebsgeräte ( Vorschaltgerät, Zündgerät) müssen immer an Phase liegen. Bei den Leuchten mit Deckenbaldachin ist das der braune Draht.
Das konventionelle Vorschaltgerät (BLS: 70, 150W) hat zwei Anschlussklemmen für 230V, bzw. 240V, 50 Hz. Ab Werk ist die 230Volt-Klemme angeschlossen. Bei 240Volt Netzspannung ist der Anschluss vom Elektriker zu ändern.
Sarah Downing
starting device / starter
Explanation:
These are both suggested by the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik (a good investment, BTW)

I think you are more likely to start lights than ignite them. But I wouldn't call myself a specialist.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Thanks again, Mary!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3starting device / starter
Mary Worby
4 +2ignition device
Kim Metzger
5Ignitor.xxxbrute
4start fixture
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ignition device


Explanation:
This would be my choice without more context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, I think that ignition capacitors for neon lighting are meant here
15 mins

agree  GBChrista
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting device / starter


Explanation:
These are both suggested by the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik (a good investment, BTW)

I think you are more likely to start lights than ignite them. But I wouldn't call myself a specialist.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Thanks again, Mary!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup. Absolutely. Look at yesterdays questions, too. It's in there...
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ignitor.


Explanation:
Lit. trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start fixture


Explanation:
See this link for the skinny on fluorescent lamps basics.

Delete the "#int0" and get the entire book, not just the basics.


    Reference: http://misty.com/people/don/f-lamp.html#int0
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451