KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Rails

English translation: rails


12:57 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Rails
Is this like the English word rails - I've never come across the word in German before.

Acryl-Pendelleuchte mit Rails-Stecker ...009:
Stahlseil an Leuchtenhalter Rails befestigen. Bei Doppelstahlseilabhängung beiliegenden Adapter benutzen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:rails
Explanation:
it's just the English word, taken over by many languages in this context of modern domestical electrical (light)instalations.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for confirming my suspicion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rails = Neudeutsch für Schienen!xxxbrute
4rails
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rails


Explanation:
it's just the English word, taken over by many languages in this context of modern domestical electrical (light)instalations.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for confirming my suspicion.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rails = Neudeutsch für Schienen!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Definitely - Schiene. There are many people around who have a hard time figuring out what the "rail" is...
17 mins
  ->  Thanx, Klaus!