KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

entlasten and Nippel

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entlasten
English translation:release
Entered by: schmurr

12:59 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: entlasten and Nippel
I would use "to release" and "nipple" for these two words, but am not sure:
Seilabhängung
Seilenden dürfen keine spanunnungsführende Teile berühren

- Seilhalter an Leuchte anschrauben
- Seile in die Seilhalter einführen
- Leuchte tiefer hängen:
- Seil entlasten
- Nippel oben auf dem Seilhalter niederdrücken
- Leuchte in gewünschte Höhe bringen
- Die nicht benötigte Seillänge kann aufgewickelt werden,
um eine nachträgliche Höhenverstellung der Leuchte zu
ermöglichen.
Sarah Downing
release and nipple
Explanation:
are used in this context
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Wow, I can't believe I was actually right!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Slackeningot
4relieve and nipple
GBChrista
4disengage/loosen
Kim Metzger
3 +1release and nipple
schmurr
3I agree
Tabea Petersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release and nipple


Explanation:
are used in this context

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Wow, I can't believe I was actually right!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I agree


Explanation:
I would say "to release" and "nipple", too.

Tabea Petersen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disengage/loosen


Explanation:
I think it's either disengage or loosen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relieve and nipple


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slacken


Explanation:
Ease the load(lamp) from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..and \"nipple\",of course.

ingot