KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verdrehen

English translation: twist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdrehen
English translation:twist
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:00 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Verdrehen
Does verdrehen here really refer to to twist, or are they perhaps talking about distortion?

6. Ausrichten der Leuchte (Doppelstahlseilabhängung)
Vorteile der Doppelstahlseilabhängung:
- Kein verdrehen der Leuchte
- Leuchte (Lampe) kann ausgerichtet werden
Sarah Downing
twist
Explanation:
I may be totally off target here ... but I see this as some sort of light fitting. Because it's got this double-steel whatnot, it doesn't twist, i.e. the light fitting stays straight and doesn't twist around.

Not sure I explained that very well ...

HTH anyway

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Thanks again, Mary - I can see what you're saying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1twist
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1misalignment
Kim Metzger
4Skewingot
4rotations
GBChrista
4twist
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misalignment


Explanation:
Ausrichten is to align.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
55 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist


Explanation:
I may be totally off target here ... but I see this as some sort of light fitting. Because it's got this double-steel whatnot, it doesn't twist, i.e. the light fitting stays straight and doesn't twist around.

Not sure I explained that very well ...

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Thanks again, Mary - I can see what you're saying.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twist


Explanation:
- avoids accidental twisting of the lamp
- it can be used for positioning the lamp

This is the meaning I get from this

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxbrute
21 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Manfred Mondt: wires twist, the lamp spins around on one cable
48 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotations


Explanation:
my guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skew


Explanation:
There would seem to be more stability in
the twin steel suspension as against,say, the single steel suspension.This would suggest that the
lamp maintains it's alignment front to
back and doesn't yaw or skew.

ingot