KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Filterhalter an den Montagewinkeln aus der Leuchte ziehen

English translation: Mounting bracket(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagewinkel
English translation:Mounting bracket(s)
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:03 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Filterhalter an den Montagewinkeln aus der Leuchte ziehen
I've translated this sentence as below, but it doesn't make much sense to me, so I'd like to double-check it:
Pull the filter holder out of the lamp by the mounting angles
Sarah Downing
Grasp the mounting brackets
Explanation:
OR
Use the mounting brackets to ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. With mounting brackets, it makes more sense:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pull the filter out of the lamp using the mounting tabs (or brackets)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4By grasping it's mounting brackets, pull the filter holder out of the lamp.ingot
4Grasp the mounting brackets
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grasp the mounting brackets


Explanation:
OR
Use the mounting brackets to ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. With mounting brackets, it makes more sense:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pull the filter out of the lamp using the mounting tabs (or brackets)


Explanation:
standard dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By grasping it's mounting brackets, pull the filter holder out of the lamp.


Explanation:
..

ingot