KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Polschenkel

English translation: pole shank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polschenkel
English translation:pole shank
Entered by: Optical

23:19 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Polschenkel
Gleichstromgenerator: Der Magnet besteht aus einem ringförmigen Joch, auf das die Polschenkel mit den Polschuhen aufgeschraubt sind.
Optical
pole shank
Explanation:
or pole core

Siemens
Polschuh = pole shoe
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pole shank
Trudy Peters
4pole shank
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole shank


Explanation:
or pole core

Siemens
Polschuh = pole shoe

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole shank


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228