KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Innenpol

English translation: internal pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innenpol
English translation:internal pole
Entered by: Optical

23:21 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Innenpol
Abb. 2 zeigt die Prinzipschaltung eines Wechselstromgenerators mit Innenpolen.
Optical
inside terminals
Explanation:
or, internal pole (Ernst), but you are probably seeking something else, or you wouldn't have asked.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revolving-field AC generator
jccantrell
4inside poles
GBChrista
3inside terminals
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inside terminals


Explanation:
or, internal pole (Ernst), but you are probably seeking something else, or you wouldn't have asked.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "terminals" does not fit context, but "pole" does fit.
42 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside poles


Explanation:
Ich hoffe es hilft

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving-field AC generator


Explanation:
That is the term in the USA.

See the links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \'rotating-field\'


    Reference: http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~nava102/presentations/lesson15.p...
    Reference: http://www.maesco.com/special/spec_port/spec_port.html
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451