KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Polrad

English translation: magnet wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polrad
English translation:magnet wheel
Entered by: Optical

23:25 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Polrad
Das Polrad besteht aus Stahlguss, da sich der Magnetfluss weder in Stärke noch in Richtung ändert und Wirbelströme deshalb nicht auftreten können.
Optical
rotor
Explanation:
This is one possibility. Also: inductor, magnet wheel
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magnet wheel
Trudy Peters
4rotor
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotor


Explanation:
This is one possibility. Also: inductor, magnet wheel


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnet wheel


Explanation:
both Ernst and Siemens agree on that.
Siemens also has rotor, inductor.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
4 mins