KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Innenpolmaschine

English translation: stationary-armature machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innenpolmaschine
English translation:stationary-armature machine
Entered by: Optical

23:27 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Innenpolmaschine
Technische Drehstromgeneratoren werden ausschließlich wie Einphasen-Wechselstromgeneratoren als Innenpolmaschinen gebaut.
Optical
revolving-field machine
Explanation:
or internal-field machine
or stationary-armature machine

Siemens
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revolving-field machine
Trudy Peters
4internal pole machines
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revolving-field machine


Explanation:
or internal-field machine
or stationary-armature machine

Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
0 min

agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.htlstp.ac.at/~inetwrk1/Wechsel_e/freq_e.html
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal pole machines


Explanation:
Innenpolgenerator is an internal pole generator, so I guess machine would work too.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228