KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Entriegeln der Not-Aus-Einrichtungen darf kein unkontrolliertes Wiederanlaufen bewirken

English translation: Disabling/unlocking the emergency stop facilities/mechanisms must not lead to an inadvertent restart (of the system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entriegeln der Not-Aus-Einrichtungen darf kein unkontrolliertes Wiederanlaufen bewirken
English translation:Disabling/unlocking the emergency stop facilities/mechanisms must not lead to an inadvertent restart (of the system)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:01 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Entriegeln der Not-Aus-Einrichtungen darf kein unkontrolliertes Wiederanlaufen bewirken
Operating instructions for a Frequenzumrichter für Schwingförderer, preliminary safety instructions

The previous instruction reads "Not-Aus-Einrichtungen müssen in allen Betriebsarten wirksam bleiben."

I have three questions here:
1) I have "emergency stop facilities" for "Not-Aus-Einrichtungen" modified from Eurodicautom "emergency stop equipment", since I suspect they are built in here. But is this right / is there better?

2) Entriegeln? I have "unlock" but I am not satisfied with it.

3) Wiederanlauf: I have "warm restart" as one of the options from tecnologix laixikon - any offers relevant to the context?
Chris Rowson
How I read it ...
Explanation:
1) emergency stop mechanisms / devices
2) unlock (probably the best options, these things are physically locked in place, and what they don't want is for the machine / system to start up again when they are unlocked) - if you really hate it, possibly deactivated?
3) I think restart is all you need here.

Which gives you ...

Unlocking the emergency stop mechanisms must not cause the machine / system / whatever to start up again.

Now, you may say, where is the 'unkontrolliert'? Good question.

in an uncontrolled manner / accidentally / inadvertently.

I'd put it at the end of the sentence, you may prefer elsewhere (-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for that, Chris! I don\'t think it actually makes much difference to the translation in this case (-:
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all! It all helped to get a grip on the sentence. I eventually found "Disabling" as the appropriate translation of entrieglen. (It´s a software action).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resetting/e-stop circuit/uncontrolled restartManfred Mondt
4 +1How I read it ...
Mary Worby
41.) The Emergency stop mechanisms must remain effective in all operating modes.
GBChrista
4unbolt / emergency stop facilities / restart
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Releasing the emergency stop facilities must not result in uncontrolled restart
Friedrich Reinold
4After triggering the emergency stop no uncontrolled restarts are permitted.ingot
4Disengaging the emergency (prevent) facilities...gangels
4 -1sentencegangels
4 -1me tryMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Releasing the emergency stop facilities must not result in uncontrolled restart


Explanation:
How about this?

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: "Resetting" instead of "releasing", if the context supports this interpretation.
25 mins
  -> Absolutely right!

disagree  Manfred Mondt: releasing is wrong
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbolt / emergency stop facilities / restart


Explanation:
to be honnest, before I read the whole of your questions, my choice for "entriegeln' was clearly on unlock, and it still is. But because you asked for alternatives: 'unbolt', 'unlatch'. 'emergency stop facilities' seems perfect, see refernces. Now, for the restart, in fact you didn't give us the full sentence; probably it's a "warm" restart in quite some situations, but without very specific need I think it's saver to leave out the 'warm'.
Kind regards,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.as-interface.com/casestudies/bw.asp
    Reference: http://www.sea.siemens.com/controls/product/bero/CNmech.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: with leaving out the "warm" bit
23 mins

disagree  Manfred Mondt: no bolt - these are not mechanical, but elecrical interlocks
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
me try


Explanation:
The emergency stop mechanism should remain effective during all operating conditions. Triggering it (the emergency stop mechanism) must not lead to uncontrolled restart.

(note: I found this phrase "must not lead to uncontrolled restart" on the Web but it seems to come only from translations of German manuals, like yours.)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Aren't you unlocking the emergency stop mechanism rather than triggering it?
4 mins
  -> you're right

disagree  Manfred Mondt: anything with Not-Aus is a circuit, not a mechanism
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How I read it ...


Explanation:
1) emergency stop mechanisms / devices
2) unlock (probably the best options, these things are physically locked in place, and what they don't want is for the machine / system to start up again when they are unlocked) - if you really hate it, possibly deactivated?
3) I think restart is all you need here.

Which gives you ...

Unlocking the emergency stop mechanisms must not cause the machine / system / whatever to start up again.

Now, you may say, where is the 'unkontrolliert'? Good question.

in an uncontrolled manner / accidentally / inadvertently.

I'd put it at the end of the sentence, you may prefer elsewhere (-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for that, Chris! I don\'t think it actually makes much difference to the translation in this case (-:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to all! It all helped to get a grip on the sentence. I eventually found "Disabling" as the appropriate translation of entrieglen. (It´s a software action).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
[The process of] Unblocking the prevent facilities must not allow random restarts.

Unblocking and random are options. "Prevent", in frequent use in US tech literature , is of course very similar to emergency with the distinction that it will "prevent" independent processes to coalesce, resulting in an "emergency". Random is used in the sense of "unpredictable", i.e. the frequency and timing of restarts cannot be controlled.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: it was never blocked, but electrically locked out
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resetting/e-stop circuit/uncontrolled restart


Explanation:
Resetting the e-stop circuit must not lead to an uncontrolled restart

Ref: 50 years experience in the electrical trade, 20 years teaching experience, 15 years translation experience.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.) The Emergency stop mechanisms must remain effective in all operating modes.


Explanation:
2.) Unlock
3.) Restart

Unlock the emergency stops mechanisms may not result in uncontrolled restarting ...


I hope this helps



GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After triggering the emergency stop no uncontrolled restarts are permitted.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 20:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency stop CIRCUIT,of course.

ingot

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disengaging the emergency (prevent) facilities...


Explanation:
or: Setting free the..., or Freeing...

just other ideas.

We are really talking about 6 or half a dozen. "Unlocking" is as good as any. It corresponds to the source, so why not? Mr Mondt disses all suggestions, so what is the right word, sir? Share it with us humble ignoramuses if you can.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61