KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Lichtstromanschluss

English translation: single-phase supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtstromanschluss
English translation:single-phase supply
Entered by: Michael Harris

07:05 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Lichtstromanschluss
Überall einsetzbar durch Lichtstromanschluss
Michael Harris
Germany
single-phase supply
Explanation:
Let's just be bold and submit this as an answer. For a plastering machine I can see this would be an advantage - being able to just hook it up to any ordinary extension cord.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much:-))

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3single-phase supplyHarry Borsje
4 +1switching light on
Jon Fedler
4Ask the customerDavid Moore
2light connection pointBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching light on


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 08:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "hook-u/connection to lighting" might be appropriate, so if possible I want to substitute this, (or add after a following the last reply)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: i have also found this term but it doesnt fit into the context of the sentence.

Asker: Thanks Jonathan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elherrera: Agree. Perhaps with the definite article "the", or the plural "lights" + "by" or "by means of" or some combination of these
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
light connection point


Explanation:
Assuming that "Lichtstromanschluss" means "Lichtanschlusstelle"
See:
www.ibl.uni-stuttgart.de/07infopool/html/listen/woerterbuch...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Brigitte


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-phase supply


Explanation:
Let's just be bold and submit this as an answer. For a plastering machine I can see this would be an advantage - being able to just hook it up to any ordinary extension cord.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thank you very much:-))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot harry:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, this is Lichtstrom vs. Baustrom. http://129.187.85.21/FK02/fakultat/personen/professoren/prof...
12 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Fine for Europe, but not ideal for NA (but the machine will probably need a different motor for NA use if the manufacturer has that ambition.
26 mins

agree  Meturgan: single-phase power supply
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ask the customer


Explanation:
...for clarification, if the translation is for use in the UK, as there, single-phase circuits would normally be divided into "power circuits" and "lighting circuits", depending on the rating of the circuit-breaker or fuse. If it's NOT for use in the UK, I agree with Harry's answer and I'll take my "neutral" off anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 10:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My point is that a lighting circuit in the UK would probably NOT be powerful enough to support such a machine. You must remember that we generally use single-phase for electric cookers (hard-wired) in the UK, where three-phase is almost without exception used on the continent, I think - certainly in Germany and Italy.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks david