KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Anlagenerder

English translation: protection earthing


13:09 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Anlagenerder
"Innerhalb des Netzwerkes diverser Erder (Betriebserder, diverse Anlagenerder und Leitungen) ist kaum eine eindeutig neutrale Zone zu finden." Can someone provide me with an explanation of the difference between an Anlagenerder (???) and a Betriebserder (system earthing?)
arum
English translation:protection earthing
Explanation:
3.2 Formen der Erdverbindung in Netzen kleiner 1kV (T300 DIN VDE)

1. Erdung der Quelle
– Betriebserde RB (auch als Funktionserde bezeichnet)
– T: Terra – direkte Erdung durch Verbindung durch niederohmiger Leiter
– I: Isoliert – es existiert keine Erdung

2. Erdung der Anlage
– Anlagenerde RA ( auch als Schutzerdung bezeichnet)
– T: Terra – direkte Erdung durch Verbindung durch niederohmiger Leiter
– N: geerdet über Betriebserde z.B. über die Erde eines Trafos die schon vorhanden ist
– konkretisiert durch C oder S
3. Combinatet (C)
– N und PE sind untereinander verbunden

4. Separatet (S)
– N und PE sind getrennt verlegt
Selected response from:

Rita Rumpf
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipment earthingcasper
4protection earthing
Rita Rumpf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection earthing


Explanation:
3.2 Formen der Erdverbindung in Netzen kleiner 1kV (T300 DIN VDE)

1. Erdung der Quelle
– Betriebserde RB (auch als Funktionserde bezeichnet)
– T: Terra – direkte Erdung durch Verbindung durch niederohmiger Leiter
– I: Isoliert – es existiert keine Erdung

2. Erdung der Anlage
– Anlagenerde RA ( auch als Schutzerdung bezeichnet)
– T: Terra – direkte Erdung durch Verbindung durch niederohmiger Leiter
– N: geerdet über Betriebserde z.B. über die Erde eines Trafos die schon vorhanden ist
– konkretisiert durch C oder S
3. Combinatet (C)
– N und PE sind untereinander verbunden

4. Separatet (S)
– N und PE sind getrennt verlegt


Rita Rumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment earthing


Explanation:
Earthing can classified in two ways:

* System earthing;
* Equipment earthing.

System earthing is essential to the proper operation of the system, whereas equipment earthing concerns the safety of personnel and plant. A key function of equipment earthing is to provide a controlled method to prevent the build up of static electricity, thus reducing the risk of electrical discharge in potentially hazardous environments. Generally, a resistance to earth of less than 106 W will ensure safe dissipation of static electricity in all situations.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/comah/sragtech/techmeasearthing.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46